GDPR Certifications

GDPR Certifications

GDPR Certifications

Overview

Preparing for the arrival of the General Data Protection Regulation was a difficult and anxiety-inducing task for some businesses. Businesses were required to reconsider their approaches to data collection and justify their reasons for processing information under the new regulations.

Businesses across the UK are still struggling to find their footing in the ongoing compliance process, and it’s fair to say that for the vast majority of organizations, particularly those with extensive operational histories, 100 percent compliance is unlikely – something that the Information Commissioner’s Office understands.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation that will impose a stricter data protection regime on organizations that operate in the European Union (EU) and handle data belonging to EU citizens. GDPR protects the personal data of employees, customers, and others. Organizations that fail to comply with this regulation will face heavy fines and a tarnished reputation. Given that personal data is critical and sensitive information that all organizations must safeguard, such regulation will aid in the implementation of appropriate procedures and controls to prevent Information Security breaches. By May 2018, all organizations operating in the EU must comply.

GDPR Certified

Being GDPR certified means that you are legally compliant with the new Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). GDPR training allows professionals to receive certification from legitimate certification bodies, proving to the EU and clients that they comply with the GDPR.

GDPR certifications are essential if you want to be equipped with the knowledge needed to keep your business compliant and be ahead of your competitors and assure your customers that you respect their data privacy. This course will teach you to rethink how your customers’ data is collected, stored, processed, and secured.

What Are The Benefits Of GDPR Certifications?
  • Keep an organization’s reputation safe.
  • Reduce security incidents and increase customer trust
  • Retain existing customers while attracting new ones
  • Facilitate data access and ensure stricter rule enforcement
  • Allow for the accurate storage of customer data and adequate access control.
Available Certified GDPR Training Course

During the training course, you will learn all of the tools and methods that will allow you to assist your organization in achieving and maintaining GDPR compliance.

  • GDPR Introduction
  • GDPR Foundation
  • GDPR – Certified Data Protection Office

1. GDPR Introduction

Why should you take this course?

The GDPR Introduction training course teaches you the fundamental concepts and requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (GDPR).

By taking the GDPR Introduction course, you will understand the GDPR’s significance and the benefits it can provide to businesses, society, and governments.

Who should come?

  • Individuals willing to engage in the fundamental principles of privacy
  • Individuals who want to learn more about the main requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Learning objectives

  • Understand the fundamental concepts and components of data security.
  • Recognize the data protection principles, challenges, and issues, as well as the significance of a data protection officer, controller, and processor.
  • Understand the concepts, approaches, methods, and techniques for effective data security.

Prerequisites

None

2. GDPR Foundation

Why should you take this course?

The GDPR Foundation training teaches you the fundamentals of implementing and managing a compliance framework for the protection of personal data. You will be able to understand the fundamental privacy principles and become acquainted with the role of the Data Protection Officer after completing this training course.

Who should come?

  • Individuals involved in the protection of personal data and the security of information
  • Individuals who want to learn more about the fundamental privacy principles
  • Individuals who want to work in the field of data protection

Learning objectives

  • Understand the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as the fundamental principles of privacy.
  • Understand the Data Protection Officer’s obligations, roles, and responsibilities.
  • Understand the basic concept, approaches, methods, and techniques needed to effectively participate in the implementation of a compliance framework for personal data protection.

Educational approach

  • Practical questions and examples are used to illustrate lecture sessions.
  • Examples and discussions are included in the practical exercises.
  • Practice exams are comparable to the Certification Exam.

Prerequisites

None

3. GDPR – Certified Data Protection Officer

Certified Data Protection Officer training course provides you with the knowledge, skills, and competence to perform the role of data protection officer in implementing a GDPR compliance program.

Why should you take this course?

As data protection becomes more valuable, so does the need for organizations to protect these data. In addition to violating people’s fundamental rights and freedoms, failing to comply with data protection regulations can lead to risky situations that harm an organization’s credibility, reputation, and financial standing. This is where your data protection officer skills come into play.

Who should attend?

  • Managers or consultants seeking to prepare and support an organisation in planning, implementing, and maintaining a GDPR-compliant compliance programme DPOs and individuals responsible for maintaining GDPR compliance
  • Information security, incident management, and business continuity team members
  • Experts in technology and compliance seeking to prepare for the role of data protection officer
  • Experts in the field of personal data security

Learning objectives

  • Understand the GDPR’s concepts and how to interpret its requirements
  • Understand the content of the General Data Protection Regulation and its relationship to other regulatory frameworks and applicable standards, such as ISO/IEC 27701 and ISO/IEC 29134.
  • Acquire the knowledge and skills required to perform the role and daily tasks of a data protection officer in an organisation.
  • Develop the ability to inform, advise, and monitor GDPR compliance, as well as collaborate with the supervisory authority.

Approach to Education

  • This training course is based on theoretical as well as best practises for carrying out the DPO’s duties.
  • To illustrate lecture sessions, practical exercises based on a case study, including role-playing and discussions, are used.
  • Participants are encouraged to interact with one another as well as to take part in discussions and exercises.
  • The practise exercises and quizzes are intended to mimic the certification exam.

Prerequisites

This training course requires participants to have a fundamental understanding of the GDPR as well as a thorough understanding of data protection requirements.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.